The post How to Disestablish Paternity in Florida first appeared on Jacksonville Divorce Lawyer James Keenan.
[…] The post Is Alimony Taxable as Income in Florida appeared first on Jacksonville Divorce Lawyer James Keenan.
]]>The post Imputed Income to Calculate Child Support in Florida first appeared on Jacksonville Divorce Lawyer James Keenan.
The post Imputed Income to Calculate Child Support in Florida appeared first on Jacksonville Divorce Lawyer James Keenan.
]]>It is sometimes necessary for the court to impute an income to either party in order to properly calculate that parties’ child support obligation.
Section 61.30(2), Florida Statutes provides in part that “monthly income shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent if such unemployment or underemployment is found by the court to be voluntary on that parent’s part.”
The court will consider the parent’s employment potential and probable earnings level based upon that parent’s recent work history, occupational qualifications and prevailing earnings level in the community.